Privacy Policy

About this website

We care about the information you provide us, and information that it's necessary to collect in order to provide our services.
Our approach is to always ensure our activities comply with the law.

GURU PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

1. Introduction

We are UKDedicated limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company no. 04625539 and registered address at 3 Centro Boundary Way, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7SU (“UKDedicated”, “we”, “our”, “us”). For the purposes of data protection law, we will be a controller of the personal information we hold about you if you visit www.guru.co.uk or my.guru.co.uk (our “Websites”). This means we make decisions about how and why your information is used, and have a legal duty to make sure that your rights are protected when we do so.

If you are already a GURU customer, note that we have a Customer Privacy Notice which applies to the data you provide to us, or that you upload to one of our servers. Please log into your Guru portal and https://my.guru.co.uk/kb/pre-sales-and-service-information/customer-privacy-policy. This policy explains what personal information we collect when you visit our Websites.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can get in touch with us through our Contact Us page.

2. The Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you in several ways, as discussed below:

Information You Give Us

If you contact us about our services, request a call-back, to apply for a vacancy we have advertised, or for any other reason, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

Job Candidates

We collect personal data about job applicants or potential candidates in a number of ways. These include:

  • direct contact: when you apply for a vacancy at UKDedicated yourself; or
  • referral: when a recruiter passes your personal information to us in connection with a vacancy we have advertised.
    • use of cookie

Special Category i.e Sensitive Personal Information

We will not typically collect information that is particularly sensitive - that is, information relating to your race or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or criminal records.

Technical Data

When you visit our Website, we may collect technical data about the device you are using, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is used for system administration and to improve the look and feel of our website. See section 3 for more about the technical data we collect through cookies.

3. Use Of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your browser on the hard-drive of your device.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Websites.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Websites. This helps us to improve the way the Websites works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use Google Analytics to provide this information. You can find out more below.

If you sign up for and log-in using an account that you have with us e.g. to comment on a blog post, we will store these necessary cookies on your device in order to authenticate you as you move from page to page. These cookies will disappear when you close your browser, unless you have expressly enabled automatic log-on.

Google Analytics

Our Websites uses Google Analytics for internal analysis of visitor behaviour and trends, to evaluate traffic flow (e.g. busiest times of day/week) and to assess the relative popularity of different parts of our Websites. We use the information we collect to monitor the number of visitors to the different sections of our Websites, and to help us make it more useful to visitors. We will not be able to identify you from this aggregated information.

Any information collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

If you do not wish to participate, you can:

Social Media Integration

We do use social media buttons in order to make it easier for you to follow our content via your social media pages. These buttons are third-party cookies which are placed onto your machine when you visit our Websites. The social networks which place such cookies are Twitter and Facebook. Even without you clicking on the relevant button, these sites are aware that you have visited one of our Websites, and may use this information when building their profile of you, and deciding what advertisements you might like to see. You should check the respective policies of each of these social networks to see how exactly they use your information. If you have enabled do-not-track, we will endeavour to respect this.

This process does not involve us collecting or storing any of your personal information ourselves.

4. Other sites

Our Websites may contain links to other sites. These are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

5. How We Use Your Personal Information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, the following legal bases will apply:

  • where we need to perform a contract with you (or your employer);
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (see the "Legitimate Interests" section below); or
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes.

We may use personal information held about you in the following ways:

  • to deal with your enquiries, comments or requests;
  • to carry out work we have agreed to undertake; or
  • where you have applied/have been put forward for a vacancy at UKDedicated, to progress your application.
    • Legitimate interests

6. Legitimate Interests

We may rely on legitimate interests to process your personal information, provided that your interests do not override our own.

Where we rely on legitimate interests, these interests are:

  • to keep our records updated and to study how our Websites and other services are used;
  • to administer and protect our business and web presence (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting);
  • to inform our marketing strategies; and
  • to find quality candidates for job vacancies at our company.
    • Keeping your Personal information Safe
    • Storage and retention
    • disclosures required by law
    • Access to your personal information
    • Updating this Policy

7. Keeping Your Personal Information Safe

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use or disclosure of it. We control who has access to your data (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and are competent to handle personal information.

8. Storage and Retention

We typically store your personal information on servers located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, if we need to transfer it outside of the EEA (e.g. because one of our sub-contractors is located in a non-EEA country), we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any personal data transferred is treated securely and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

How long we keep it

We collect and store personal information for purposes connected with our business. As such, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for those purposes. We will retain personal information about the services we provide for a period of 7 years, in order to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations, and guard against future legal claims.

If we process your personal information for recruitment purposes and you are unsuccessful, we will retain it for a period of 1 year from the date on which we inform you that your application has been unsuccessful.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Except for as described in section 9 below, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent. Where we are permitted to do so by law, we will first contact you and let you know about the disclosure of your personal information, and give you a chance to object, unless the law prevents us from doing that.

9. Disclosures Required by Law

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

We also may need to retain and disclose certain personal information about you to regulatory authorities and to appropriate agencies to conduct anti-money laundering and trade sanction checks, or to assist with fraud prevention. We will disclose this information as is required by law.

10. Access to Your Personal Information

We want you to remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

If you would like further information about any of your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact us using the details given in section 1.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request).

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

11. Updating This Policy

We may update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Website and we will also revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we hold.

This policy was last updated on 13 August 2018.